Case Law People v. Gliniewicz
[…] In a footnote to her motion, defendant reserved the right to ask for an evidentiary hearing on unresolved factual issues, including the "voluntariness of any alleged consent by her."

¶ 9 The State renewed the arguments it made in Gliniewicz I that an exception to the marital-communications privilege should be applied in this case. The State also repeated its argument that the admissibility of the communications should be considered under the marital privilege and not under section 115-16 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) ( 725 ILCS 5/115-16 (West 2016) ), which generally bars spouses from testifying "as to any communication or admission made by either of them to the other or as to any conversation between them during marriage." The State also argued that defendant's consent to search her phone was not conditioned on the type of search to be performed. The consent form contained the following printed acknowledgement: