Case Law People v. Gomez-Ramirez
[…] Id. If the underlying order turns on the applicability of the law to uncontroverted facts, the question is one of law, which we review de novo. People v. Damkroger , 408 Ill. App. 3d 936, 940, 349 Ill.Dec. 452, 946 N.E.2d 948 (2011).

¶ 11 A. The Requirements of Section 8-802

¶ 12 AMITA Health contends that the physician-patient privilege of the Illinois Constitution precludes it from complying with the subpoena order. The privilege is codified in Section 8–802 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which states in pertinent part:

"No physician or surgeon shall be permitted to disclose any information he or she may have acquired in attending any patient in a professional character, necessary to enable him or her professionally to serve the patient, except [enumerated exceptions]." 735 ILCS 5/8–802 (West 2018).

Thus, this case turns on our construction of section 8–802, a question of law that we review de novo. Palm v. Holocker , 2018 IL 123152, ¶ 21, 433 Ill.Dec. 104, 131 N.E.3d 462.