Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] It is also uncontroverted that defendant committed the subject prior out-of-state offense of lewd or lascivious battery in violation of Florida Statutes former § 800.04 (4) (a) against a child less than 15 years old (see Penal Law § 70.07 [2] [b] ) when he was 18 years old or older (see § 70.07 [3] ). The only contested issue below and on appeal is whether the prior out-of-state conviction meets that part of the definition of "a predicate felony conviction for a sexual assault against a child" ( § 70.07 [1] ) requiring that the conviction be for "a felony offense ... the essential elements of which include the commission or attempted commission of sexual conduct" as defined in Penal Law § 130.00 (10) ( § 70.07 [2] [a] ).