Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Seaberg , 74 N.Y.2d 1, 9, 543 N.Y.S.2d 968, 541 N.E.2d 1022 [1989] ). On the merits, we agree with defendant.
"A person who stands convicted of a felony offense for a sexual assault against a child, having been subjected to a predicate felony conviction for a sexual assault against a child, must be sentenced" as a second child sexual assault felony offender in accordance with the applicable statutory provision setting an enhanced sentencing range ( Penal Law § 70.07 [1] ; see People v. Wragg , 26 N.Y.3d 403, 413-414, 23 N.Y.S.3d 600, 44 N.E.3d 898 [2015] ). The statute provides, with an exception not relevant here, that "[a] ‘sexual assault against a child’ means a felony offense ... (a) the essential elements of which include the commission or attempted commission of sexual conduct, as defined in [ Penal Law § 130.00 (10) ], [and] (b) committed or attempted to be committed against a child less than [15] years old" ( § 70.07 [2] ). Importantly, "[f]or purposes of determining whether a person has been subjected to a predicate felony conviction under this section, the criteria set forth in [ Penal Law § 70.06 (1) (b) ] shall apply," except that the look-back period is longer under the second child sexual assault felony offender statute ( § 70.07 [3] ).