Case Law People v. Hackett
[…] People v. Gray, 2017 IL 120958, ¶ 35, 91 N.E.3d 876. "It is not the role of the reviewing court to retry the defendant." Id. Instead, it is the trier of fact's responsibility "to resolve conflicts in the testimony, weigh the evidence, and draw reasonable inferences from the facts." Id. We will not reverse a conviction "unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Id.¶ 29 Here, the State charged defendant with violating section 12-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-9 (West 2016)), which provides, in relevant part, the following:

"(a) A person commits threatening a public official *** when:
(1) that person knowingly delivers or conveys, directly or indirectly, to a
...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant