Case Law People v. Hill
[…] Although hundreds of synthetic cannabinoids exist, Public Health Law § 3306(g) only proscribes "any material, compound, mixture, or preparation, which contains any quantity of" 10 specified "synthetic cannabinoid substances."1 The 10 synthetic cannabinoid substances are listed in the schedule by their specific chemical designations. For each of the 10 specified chemical designations, the statute also lists some trade names or other names, none of which is K2. For instance, Public Health Law § 3306(g)(1) lists: "(1–pentyl–1H–indol–3–yl)(2,2,3,3–tetramethylcyclopropyl) methanone. Some trade or other names: UR–144." The statute enumerates nine other synthetic cannabinoid substances in a similar fashion.2