Case Law People v. Hudson
[…] The jury found defendant guilty as charged. The trial court sentenced him to imprisonment of four years for transporting a controlled substance, four years for possession for sale of cocaine base (the sentence was stayed under Penal Code section 654), and eight months for attempting to elude a police officer.

The Court of Appeal affirmed. We granted defendant's petition for review.

II.

Section 2800.2 makes it a crime for a motorist to flee from, or attempt to elude, a pursuing peace officer's vehicle in "violation of Section 2800.1" and "in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." Under section 2800.1, a person who operates a motor vehicle "with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer's motor vehicle is