Case Law People v. Hudson
[…] The jury found defendant guilty as charged. The trial court sentenced him to imprisonment of four years for transporting a controlled substance, four years for possession for sale of cocaine base (the sentence was stayed under Penal Code section 654), and eight months for attempting to elude a police officer.

The Court of Appeal affirmed. We granted defendant's petition for review.

II.

Section 2800.2 makes it a crime for a motorist to flee from, or attempt to elude, a pursuing peace officer's vehicle in "violation of Section 2800.1" and "in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." Under section 2800.1, a person who operates a motor vehicle "with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer's motor vehicle is

[136 P.3d 1008]

exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officer's motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer's motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer's motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer . . . wearing a distinctive uniform." (Italics added.) Thus, the statute requires four distinct elements, each of which must be present: (1) a red light, (2) a siren, (3) a distinctively marked vehicle, and (4) a peace officer in a distinctive uniform. (Murillo v. Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc.