Case Law People v. J.W. (In re J.W.)
[…] I have never been provided anything in discovery. I'm not ascribing fault to [the prosecutor] at all." The prosecutor responded he was unaware that A.B. had made any prior statements that appellant's eyes were "similar to the eyes of the shooter."

The trial court ordered the prosecutor to look into whether there was "any discovery regarding this conversation between Ms. Reynoso and [A.B.]" and "to turn that over" to the defense. The court denied the motion for a mistrial.

B. Applicable Law

Section 1054.1 requires the prosecutor in a criminal case to disclose certain information, including all "[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial." (§ 1054.1, subd. (f).) Discovery in juvenile delinquency cases is not governed by the discovery disclosure provisions of section 1054, et seq. (See Robert S. v.