Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Finally, we turn to Jimenez’s claims of violations of his constitutional rights.
The Legislature enacted section 231.7, effective in criminal trials beginning January 1, 2022, to establish "a new process for identifying unlawful bias in the use of peremptory challenges during jury selection" because studies showed that the existing Batson/Wheeler analysis, discussed below, was inadequate to prevent racial discrimination. (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Rep. on Assem. Bill No. 3070 (2019–2020 Reg. Sess.) as amended May 4, 2020, p. 1.) Section 231.7, subdivision (a) prohibits the "use [of] a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror’s race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those groups" ("cognizable groups"). (Id. at subds. (a), (i), & (k).) Discrimination in violation of this section need not be purposeful, but may involve "unconscious bias," which "includes implicit and institutional biases." (Id. at subds. (d)(1) & (d)(2)(C).)
Once the opposing party timely objects to the peremptory challenge, the party seeking to exercise the peremptory challenge must state the reasons justifying the challenge. (§ 231.7, subd. (c).) The trial court then evaluates only the given reasons, without speculating on or assuming possible justification, "in light of the totality of the circumstances" and must sustain the objection if "there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view [actual or perceived mem- bership in a cognizable group] as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge." (Id. at subd. (d)(1).) The statute defines "substantial likelihood" as "more than a mere possibility but less than a standard of more likely than not." (Id. at subd. (d)(2)(B).)