Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] J.O. mentioned defendant (1) showing her his "private part," (2) making her touch his "private part," (3) touching her "private part" (both over her clothes and "all the way into" her private part, and (4) kissing her like "grown up" or "married" people do. J.O. said that defendant told her to keep his conduct a secret.
¶ 5 Prior to trial, pursuant to section 115-10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) ( 725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2020) ), the State filed a notice of intent to introduce J.O.’s February 10, 2021, interview. Section 115-10 provides a hearsay exception for out-of-court statements made by young victims of sexual assault. Relevant conditions include that (1) "[t]he court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability" ( 725 ILCS 5/115-10(b)(1) (West 2020)) and (2) the child testifies at trial ( 725 ILCS 5/115-10(b)(2)(A) (West 2020)).