Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Here, defendant, like the defendant in Filip, claims that he is entitled to 293 days jail credit against the instant sentences by virtue of MCL 769.11b. In other words, defendant contends that failure to credit this jail time against the 2005 sentences at issue, rather than the previous 1997 sentence for which he was on parole, results in "dead time." The concept of "dead time," however, is a misnomer because defendant properly received credit against the sentence on which parole was granted and, as such, there is no "dead time." The interplay of MCL 768.7a(2) and MCL 791.238(1), (2), and (6) fully explains that the jail time is credited for defendant and is neither forfeited nor dead as he suggests.
MCL 768.7a(2) provides:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.
The relevant portions of MCL 791.238 provide in pertinent part:
(1) Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the control of the department.