Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] He essentially challenges the concept of "dead time," i.e., time not credited to his current prison sentences.
The question before us is whether the trial court erred as a matter of law, in denying defendant, a parole detainee, 293 days of jail credit against the instant sentences. We review de novo questions of law concerning statutory interpretation. People v. Seiders, 262 Mich.App. 702, 705, 686 N.W.2d 821 (2004).
Defendant contends that he is entitled to sentence credit against the sentences for the instant offenses pursuant to MCL 769.11b, which provides:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.