Case Law People v. Jones
[…] Even setting aside the children's graphic descriptions of their beatings, the force that defendant used fell within the definition of force that was not fair, proper, or moderate.

Defendant's argument that the third-degree child abuse statute's lack of definitions may lead to arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement also lacks merit. A criminal statute is required to provide standards for its enforcement and administration to guard against arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement. Id. at 203. Scienter requirements alleviate vagueness concerns. Id. MCL 750.136b includes scienter requirements that provide sufficient standards that prevent the statute from being applied in a subjective manner. Id.

III. REASONABLE-FORCE INSTRUCTION

The child abuse statute "does not prohibit a parent from taking steps to reasonably discipline a child, including the use of reasonable force." MCL 750.136b(9). Defendant argues that defense counsel provided ineffective assistance by intending to request an instruction on the definition of "reasonable force," but then failing to do so in timely fashion. During the remand hearing before the trial court, appellate counsel suggested the...