Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Consequently, the court concluded that defendant was not an eligible youth and denied his request for youthful offender treatment. We conclude that the court did not thereby abuse its discretion (see generally Middlebrooks, 25 N.Y.3d at 526–527, 14 N.Y.S.3d 296, 35 N.E.3d 464 ; People v. Garcia, 84 N.Y.2d 336, 342–343, 618 N.Y.S.2d 621, 642 N.E.2d 1077 [1994] ).
CPL 720.10(3) provides that "a youth who has been convicted of an armed felony offense ... is an eligible youth if the court determines that one or more of the following factors exist: (i) mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed; or (ii) where the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime, the defendant's participation was relatively minor although not so minor as to constitute a defense to the prosecution." Contrary to defendant's contention, "traditional sentencing factors, such as the criminal's age, background and criminal history, are not appropriate to the mitigating circumstances analysis ... Rather, the court must rely only on factors related to the defendant's conduct in committing the