Case Law People v. Jones
[…] ( Long , supra , at pp. 827-828, 210 Cal.Rptr. 745.) All of these features remain under current law. ( Pen. Code, § 1205, subds. (a), (f) [although a "judgment that the defendant pay a fine ... may also direct that he or she be imprisoned until the fine is satisfied," the section "shall not apply to restitution fines and restitution orders"]; § 1202.43, subd. (b) ["A restitution fine shall be deemed a debt of the defendant owing to the state ... excepting any amounts the defendant has paid to the victim as a result of the crime."].) Long was therefore controlling at the time of Jones's sentencing.

Aside from Long , the Penal Code itself all but precluded Jones from meaningfully contesting the restitution fine.