Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See, e.g., People v. Warren, 2014 IL App (4th) 120721, ¶¶ 93–109, 383 Ill.Dec. 831, 16 N.E.3d 13. Each of the assessments identified here by the State is, in fact, a fee that may be properly imposed by the clerk. Id. ¶¶ 93–109. Indeed, defendant does not dispute that these assessments are fees. The total sum of those fees not expressly disputed by defendant is $167.
¶ 10 Section 5–9–3(e) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) considers the procedures to be employed upon a default in the payment of a fine, fee, or restitution. 730 ILCS 5/5–9–3(e) (West 2012). That section provides: “An additional fee of 30% of the delinquent amount is to be charged to the offender for any amount of the fine, fee, cost, [or] restitution * * * that remains unpaid after the time fixed for payment of the fine, fee, cost, [or] restitution
* * * by the court. ” (Emphasis added.) Id.
¶ 11 In the case at hand, the trial court did not set a deadline for the payment of any monetary obligations. The space designated for a deadline for the payment of court costs was left blank.