Case Law People v. Jones
[…] ¶ 12 We first consider defendant's argument based on Apprendi. As noted above, the offense of aggravated robbery is a Class 1 felony. 720 ILCS 5/18–5(b) (West 2010) (repealed by Pub. Act 97–1108 (eff. Jan. 1, 2013)). The standard sentencing range for a Class 1 felony is 4 to 15 years. 730 ILCS 5/5–4.5–30(a) (West 2010). The extended-term sentencing range for a Class 1 felony is 15 to 30 years. Id. Section 5–5–3.2 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code of Corrections) sets forth various factors that the court may consider as a reason to impose an extended-term sentence. 730 ILCS 5/5–5–3.2(b) (West 2010). Relevant here is the factor in subsection (b)(7) of section 5–5–3.2, which governs "[w]hen a defendant who was at least 17 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense is convicted of a felony and has been previously adjudicated a delinquent minor under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for an act that if committed by an adult would be a Class X or Class 1 felony when the conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous adjudication, excluding time spent in custody." 730 ILCS 5/5–5–3.2(b)(7) (West 2010). The offense of residential burglary is a Class 1 felony. 720 ILCS 5/19–3(b) (West 2010).