Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Defendant's indictment returned on June 7, 1993, states, inter alia:
“The panel of Grand Jurors being now filled, the Court having now here appointed a foreman of said Grand Jury, they were duly sworn and charged by the Court, and thereupon retired to consider their presentments.”
¶ 13 Given the presence of that language in the record, we find unavailing defendant's contention that the record does not show compliance with section 112–2 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (725 ILCS 5/112–2(b) (West 1992)), which states that the “Grand Jury shall be impaneled, sworn and instructed as to its duties by the court.”
¶ 14 Moreover, this court has rejected defendant's position that section 112–2 requires an affirmative showing of compliance. In People v.