Case Law People v. Lucas
[…] We also observe that a review of the record indicates that defendant continued to resist and obstruct the officers after the show-up occurred by continuing to kick the interior of the patrol car as he was transported to the police station.

Defendant similarly argues that his conviction of malicious destruction of police property should be overturned and dismissed because the property destruction occurred after defendant was given an unlawful command by police officers to participate in the show-up. Again, we disagree. Under MCL 750.377b, "[a]ny person who shall willfully and maliciously destroy or injure the personal property of any fire or police department, including the Michigan state police, shall be guilty of a felony." Unlike the crime of resisting/obstructing, in which lawful police action is an element of the offense, the crime of malicious destruction of police property does not have such a requirement.