Case Law People v. Martinez
[…] [People v Aldrich, 246 Mich.App. 101, 122; 631 N.W.2d 67 (2001). See also Jackson v Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 324; 99 S.Ct. 2781; 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).]

We also review de novo a defendant's claim that the evidence was insufficient to establish the elements of a charged offense. People v Smith, 336 Mich.App. 297, 302-303; 970 N.W.2d 450 (2021).

MCL 750.84(1)(a) prohibits the assault of "another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder." As this Court stated in People v Parcha, 227 Mich.App. 236, 239; 575 N.W.2d 316 (1997) (quotation marks and citation omitted), the elements of assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder are "(1) an attempt or threat with force or violence to do corporal harm to another (an