Case Law People v. May
[…] We agree.

This Court reviews a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence de novo. People v Meissner, 294 Mich.App. 438, 452 812 N.W.2d 37 (2011). This Court reviews the evidence "in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime to have been proved beyond a reasonable doubt." Id.

The trial court convicted defendant of illegal use of a financial transaction device in violation of MCL 750.157q, which provides:

A person who delivers, circulates, or sells a financial transaction device which was obtained or held by that person under circumstances prescribed under [MCL 750.157n, MCL 750.157p, or MCL 750.157v], or uses, permits, causes, or procures the financial transaction device to be used, delivered, circulated, or sold, knowing the device to have been obtained or held under circumstances proscribed under section 157n, 157p, or 157v is guilty of a felony.

During opening statement, the prosecutor explained that MCL 750.157n was most applicable to the instant case. MCL 750.157n, provides: