Case Law People v. May
[…] A person who delivers, circulates, or sells a financial transaction device which was obtained or held by that person under circumstances prescribed under [MCL 750.157n, MCL 750.157p, or MCL 750.157v], or uses, permits, causes, or procures the financial transaction device to be used, delivered, circulated, or sold, knowing the device to have been obtained or held under circumstances proscribed under section 157n, 157p, or 157v is guilty of a felony.

During opening statement, the prosecutor explained that MCL 750.157n was most applicable to the instant case. MCL 750.157n, provides:

A person who steals, knowingly takes, or knowingly removes a financial transaction device from the person or possession of a deviceholder, or who knowingly retains, knowingly possesses, knowingly secretes, or knowingly uses a financial transaction device without the consent of the deviceholder, is guilty of a felony.