Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] He compared the features of the seized AK-47 to his semiautomatic rifle and noted his semiautomatic rifle was missing the collapsible stock, flash suppressor, and large-capacity magazine.
Defendant contends insufficient evidence supports his convictions because no evidence established he knew of the illegal character of the AK-47. We disagree.
The principles governing our assessment of defendant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence are well settled. ( People v. Brooks, supra , 3 Cal.5th at p. 57, 219 Cal.Rptr.3d 331, 396 P.3d 480.)
Section 32625, subdivision (a) provides: "Any person ... who within this state possesses or knowingly transports a machinegun ... is guilty of a public offense ...." (Ibid. ; 1170, subd. (h)(1).) A machine gun is any weapon that shoots "automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger." (§ 16880.)
In 1953, the Second District, Division Three, interpreted an earlier version of this law.4 ( People v.