Case Law People v. Mercado
[…] Defendant also argues that his sentences were otherwise excessive.

¶ 6 The instant matter involves an issue of statutory interpretation and the construction of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo. People v. Jackson , 2011 IL 110615, ¶ 12, 353 Ill.Dec. 353, 955 N.E.2d 1164. "The primary objective of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. The most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the language of the statute, given its plain and ordinary meaning." Id.

¶ 7 Sections 5-4.5-55 and 5-4.5-60 of the Code set forth the general sentencing provisions for Class A and Class B misdemeanors, respectively. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55, 5-4.5-60 (West 2020). Both sections contain a subsection providing that "[t]he sentence shall be concurrent or consecutive as provided in Section 5-8-4 ( 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4 )." Id. §§ 5-4.5-55(g), 5-4.5-60(g). Section 5-8-4 of the Code is titled "Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment." Id. § 5-8-4. Section 5-8-4(f) of the Code provides for the aggregate maximum and minimum of consecutive sentences.