Case Law People v. Miller
[…] ( Peruta v. County of San Diego (9th Cir. 2016) 824 F.3d 919, 925.) This case focuses on one of these overlapping general prohibitions and one exception thereto.

Section 25400 generally prohibits carrying a concealed firearm. Miller was charged solely with violating section 25400, subdivision (a)(1), which applies where a person "[c]arries concealed within any vehicle that is under the person's control or direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person." It was further alleged that Miller was not registered as the owner of the firearm, and the firearm was loaded and in her immediate possession and readily accessible to her. ( § 25400, subd. (c)(6).)