Case Law People v. Miller
[…] ( § 25400, subd. (c)(6).)

Miller's arguments in the trial court implicate an exception to criminal liability for persons licensed to carry a concealed firearm under California law: " Section 25400 does not apply to, or affect, the carrying of a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person by a person who is authorized to carry that weapon in a concealed manner pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 26150 )." ( § 25655.) The relevant portions of Chapter 4 provide: "When a person applies for a license to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person," the sheriff or head of the police department "may issue a license to that person upon proof of all of the following: [¶] (1) The applicant is of good moral character . [¶] (2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license . [¶] (3) The applicant [meets relevant residency requirements]. [¶] (4) The applicant has completed a course of training as described in Section 26165." ( §§ 26150, subd. (a), 26155, subd. (a), italics added.) Neither "good moral character" nor "good cause" are further defined by statute.