Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Sign Up for Vincent AI
People v. Mixon
Fiedler, Gardner & Derham, and Robert Derham, San Francisco, for defendant and appellant.
John K. Van de Kamp, Atty. Gen., Richard B. Iglehart, Chief Asst. Atty. Gen., Edward T. Fogel, Jr., Sr. Asst. Atty. Gen., John R. Gorey, Supervising Deputy Atty. Gen., and Ivy E. Kessel, Deputy Atty. Gen., for plaintiff and respondent.
We hold that when a defendant challenges a certification that he has regained mental competence (PEN.CODE, § 13721, subd. (a)(1)) and demands a hearing (§ 1372, subd. (c)), that the section 1369, subdivision (f) presumption ("It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent") applies at that hearing.
In May 1984 defendant was charged with attempted murder (§§ 664/187), forcible rape (2 counts, § 261, subd. (2)), forcible oral copulation (§ 288a, subd. (c)), kidnapping (§ 207), burglary (§ 459), and felony assault (2 counts, §§ 245, subd. (a)(1), 245, subd. (a)).