Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (c)) the burden of proof is on the state.
2. There is insufficient evidence of two rapes.
3. The trial court erred in separately punishing him for two rapes.
4. The trial court erred in imposing separate punishment for each sexual offense gun use (§ 12022.5).
5. The trial court violated section 654 by punishing him for both the sex offenses and for burglary.
6. The burglary great bodily injury enhancement must be stricken.
In finding that defendant's competence had been restored, the trial court (Superior Court Judge Eric E. Younger) relied upon the section 1369, subdivision (f) presumption and burden of proof: "It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent." The court stated, Defendant contends that by imposing the burden of proof upon him, rather than upon the state, the trial court erred.
His argument is multi-pronged.