Case Law People v. Moore
[…] Murder in the second degree is a class A–1 felony (see Penal Law § 125.25). "A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, with intent that conduct constituting a class A felony be performed, he [or she] agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct" (Penal Law § 105.15). As relevant to count 3 of the indictment, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when … with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, such person … possesses a loaded firearm" (Penal Law § 265.03[1][b]). With respect to count 4, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when … such person possesses any loaded firearm" outside of their home or place of business (Penal Law § 265.03[3]).