Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] People v Robinson, 475 Mich. 1, 5; 715 N.W.2d 44 (2006). "Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising therefrom may constitute proof of the elements of the crime." People v Head, 323 Mich.App. 526, 532; 917 N.W.2d 752 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted). "With regard to an actor's intent, because of the difficulties inherent in proving an actor's state of mind, minimal circumstantial evidence is sufficient." People v McKewen, 326 Mich.App. 342, 347 n 1; 926 N.W.2d 888 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
The crime of felonious assault is addressed in MCL 750.82, which provides, in pertinent part, that "a person who assaults another person with a . . . knife, . . . or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony ...." The elements of a felonious assault are" '(1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.'" People v Nix, 301 Mich.App. 195, 205; 836 N.W.2d 224 (2013), quoting People v Avant, 235