Case Law People v. Myers
[…] The People argue, and the Appellate Division held, that the wiretap was not an intercepted communication because A.J. consented to the recording of the call by OCJC. We disagree.

As a preliminary matter, our precedent makes clear that the recording of the call made by OCJC and admitted into evidence at trial is not itself an "intercepted communication" within the meaning of CPL 700.05. An "intercepted communication" is defined, as relevant here, as "a telephonic ... communication which was intentionally overheard or recorded by a person other than the sender or receiver thereof, without the consent of the sender or receiver" ( CPL 700.05[3][a] ). In People v.