Case Law People v. Myers
[…] Schulz, 67 N.Y.2d 144, 148–149, 501 N.Y.S.2d 12, 492 N.E.2d 120 [1986] ). Our State Constitution contains explicit protections against the unreasonable interception of telephonic communications ( N.Y. Const. art. I, § 12 ), and "our interpretation of article 700 must be sensitive to the constitutional guarantees against search and seizure that the statute seeks to protect" ( Schulz, 67 N.Y.2d at 148, 501 N.Y.S.2d 12, 492 N.E.2d 120 [alterations omitted]).

Pursuant to CPL 700.70, the "contents of any intercepted communication, or evidence derived therefrom[,]" cannot be used at trial unless the People, "within fifteen days after arraignment and before the commencement of the trial, furnish the defendant with a copy of the eavesdropping warrant, and accompanying application, under which interception was authorized or approved." The People argue, and the Appellate Division held, that the wiretap was not an intercepted communication because A.J. consented to the recording of the call by OCJC. We disagree.