Case Law People v. Naranjo
[…] Whether a deadly weapon is displayed in an alarming manner is an objective element of the crime. Id. at 915 n. 5. That is, to establish the crime of disorderly conduct with a deadly weapon, it is not relevant whether anyone was actually alarmed, if the act of displaying the deadly weapon would alarm a reasonable observer. Id.

C. Public Place

¶ 14 As an initial matter, Naranjo argues that the trial court erred in concluding that his actions did not occur in a public place. The People do not dispute that Naranjo was in a public place and we agree that he was.

¶ 15 Section 18–9–106(1)(f) does not define the phrase "public place." Thus, the general definition set forth in the criminal code applies. See § 18–1–901(1), C.R.S.2014 ("Definitions set forth in any section of this title apply wherever the same term is used in the same sense in another section of this title unless the definition is specifically limited or the context indicates that it is inapplicable.").