Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] As a result, the defense has filed a C.P.L. § 30.30 motion, the motion must be granted, and the case must be dismissed.
A "proper" certificate of discovery compliance is necessary to stop the speedy-trial clock. (C.P.L. § 245.50[3]). The statute defines a "proper" certificate in "subdivision one" of C.P.L. § 245.50. (Id.). It requires that the People certify in good faith, two things. First, that the People exercised "due diligence" and made "reasonable inquiries" to "ascertain the existence" of "material and information subject to discovery." (C.P.L. § 245.50[1]). And second, that "after" doing so, "the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery." (Id.; see also People ex rel. Ferro v. Brann, 197 A.D.3d 787, 787-88 [2d Dep't 2021] []). These are two separate statements that the People must certify, in good faith, to each be true. (See C.P.L. § 30.30[5]).