Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Id.; see also Hon. Barry Kamins, Bail and Discovery Reform: The Third Round, N.Y.L.J. [June 6, 2022] ["One must distinguish this discretionary type of dismissal [in C.P.L. § 245.80], however, from a dismissal under C.P.L. § 30.30, which is mandatory when based on a failure of the prosecutor to file a valid certificate of compliance."]).
The statute defines automatic discovery to include, amongst other things, "[a]ll evidence and information, including that which is known to police... that tends to... impeach the credibility of a testifying prosecution witness." (C.P.L. § 245.20[1][k][iv]). It also provides special instruction regarding that category of material. It mandates that "[i]nformation under this subdivision shall be disclosed whether or not such information is recorded in tangible form." (C.P.L. § 245.20[1][k]). It mandates that it "shall be disclosed... irrespective of whether the prosecutor credits the information." (Id.). And it mandates that the People "shall disclose the information expeditiously upon its receipt and shall not delay disclosure if it is obtained earlier" than the normal statutory "time period for disclosure." (Id.).
Here, before filing their certificate of discovery compliance, the People disclosed only summary letters about their police witnesses' disciplinary matters.