Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Section 104–25(g)(2) “provides for the potentially long-term commitment of a criminal defendant who has been found unfit to stand trial and for whom treatment to attain fitness has been unsuccessful.” People v. Olsson, 2012 IL App (2d) 110856, ¶ 1, 366 Ill.Dec. 181, 979 N.E.2d 982.
¶ 4 During the section 104–25(g)(2) period of treatment, the facility director must file a typed treatment plan report with the court every 90 days. 725 ILCS 5/104–25(g)(2) (West 2014). The parties may request a review of the treatment plan or the court may order such a review on its own motion. 725 ILCS 5/104–25(g)(2) (West 2014). The court must, however, hold a hearing every 180 days to make a finding as to whether the defendant is “(A) subject to involuntary admission; or (B) in need of mental health services in the form of inpatient care; or (C) in need of mental health services but not subject to involuntary admission nor inpatient care.” 725 ILCS 5/104–25(g)(2) (i) (West 2014).
¶ 5 On July 16, 2015, the trial court conducted a hearing in defendant's case pursuant to section 104–25(g)(2)(i) of the Code. Defendant was not present.