Case Law People v. Palma-Amaya
[…] "As we have seen, the election law gave to the petitioner the whole day of the 14th of October in which to file his certificate. This contemplated a day of 24 hours. Such are the terms of the statutory construction law. Laws 1894, c. 447. It is quite apparent, therefore, that, if the petitioner must have filed the certificate before the clerk's office closed upon this last day, his right to a full day of 24 hours is abridged. There ought to be no abridgement of his clear legal right in this respect, unless it be worked by clear legal authority" ( Norton , at 81-82, 53 N.Y.S. 1093 ).

GCN § 25 -a provides, in pertinent part:

"When any period of time ... before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday, or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day and if the period ends at a specified hour, such act may be done at or before the same hour of such next succeeding business day ..."

"The General Construction Law ... should be read into every statute subsequently enacted, unless the wording of such later statute plainly expresses a contrary intent" ( O'Keeffe v.