Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Babadzhanov, 204 A.D.3d 685, 686–687, 166 N.Y.S.3d 249 [2d Dept. 2022], lv denied 38 N.Y.3d 1069, 171 N.Y.S.3d 432, 191 N.E.3d 384 [2022]; People v. Vaughn, 203 A.D.3d 1729, 1730, 165 N.Y.S.3d 223 [4th Dept. 2022], lv denied 38 N.Y.3d 1036, 169 N.Y.S.3d 228, 189 N.E.3d 335 [2022]). We agree with the Appellate Division and therefore conclude that defendant’s contention is without merit.
The MRTA, which became law in 2021 (see L 2021, ch 92), added Penal Law § 222.05, which provides that with certain exceptions not relevant here, the odor of cannabis or burnt cannabis, or the possession of cannabis in the amounts authorized by the MRTA, shall not be the basis for a "finding or determination of reasonable cause to believe a crime has been committed" (id. § 222.05[3]). In short, Penal Law § 222.05(3) provides that the odor of marijuana or possession of marijuana in legally authorized amounts can no longer be the basis for a police search.