Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] United States, 338 U.S. 160, 176, 69 S.Ct. 1302, 93 L.Ed. 1879 [1949] ). Accordingly, even assuming that a stop is premised upon a mistake of law, the stop may nonetheless be lawful where the officer's purported mistake was objectively reasonable ( id. at 61, 135 S.Ct. 530 ; People v. Guthrie, 25 N.Y.3d 130, 136, 8 N.Y.S.3d 237, 30 N.E.3d 880 [2015] ).
We conclude that the officer's interpretation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law was objectively reasonable. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375(40)(b) mandates that motor vehicles manufactured after a certain date be "equipped with at least two stop lamps, one on each side, each of which shall display a red to amber light visible at least five hundred feet from the rear of the vehicle when the brake of such vehicle is applied." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 376(1)(a) prohibits, in relevant part, (1) operating a vehicle "during the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise, unless such vehicle is equipped with lamps of a type approved by the commissioner which are lighted and in good working