Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Hinshaw, 35 N.Y.3d 427, 430-431, 132 N.Y.S.3d 90, 156 N.E.3d 812 [2020] ).
The Vehicle and Traffic Law required the center stop lamp on defendant's 2003 Dodge Caravan to be functioning. Therefore, as defendant's center stop lamp was not functioning, the officer, having probable cause to believe that the driver was committing a traffic violation, made no mistake of law in stopping his vehicle.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375(19) makes it unlawful to operate a motor vehicle on any public highway unless the motor vehicle is "equipped and lighted" as provided by sections 375 and 376, and it prohibits the operation on a public highway of a motor vehicle "which is not so equipped and lighted or which is defectively equipped and lighted." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 376(1)(b) specifically and unambiguously authorizes the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles to "promulgate rules and regulations with respect to lamps, reflectors and signaling devices, their number[,] type, design, construction, location, attachment and use on vehicles