Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Guthrie, 25 N.Y.3d 130, 136, 8 N.Y.S.3d 237, 30 N.E.3d 880 [2015] ).
We conclude that the officer's interpretation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law was objectively reasonable. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375(40)(b) mandates that motor vehicles manufactured after a certain date be "equipped with at least two stop lamps, one on each side, each of which shall display a red to amber light visible at least five hundred feet from the rear of the vehicle when the brake of such vehicle is applied." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 376(1)(a) prohibits, in relevant part, (1) operating a vehicle "during the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise, unless such vehicle is equipped with lamps of a type approved by the commissioner which are lighted and in good working condition"; and (2) operating a vehicle at any time "unless such vehicle is equipped with signaling devices and reflectors of a type approved by the commissioner which are in good working condition."