Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Therefore, as defendant's center stop lamp was not functioning, the officer, having probable cause to believe that the driver was committing a traffic violation, made no mistake of law in stopping his vehicle.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375(19) makes it unlawful to operate a motor vehicle on any public highway unless the motor vehicle is "equipped and lighted" as provided by sections 375 and 376, and it prohibits the operation on a public highway of a motor vehicle "which is not so equipped and lighted or which is defectively equipped and lighted." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 376(1)(b) specifically and unambiguously authorizes the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles to "promulgate rules and regulations with respect to lamps, reflectors and signaling devices, their number[,] type, design, construction, location, attachment and use on vehicles being driven, operated or parked on any public highway or street in this state." The legislature set parameters for this delegated authority by providing that, in promulgating such rules and regulations, the Commissioner "shall be guided" by the requirements of rules and regulations promulgated by the United States Department of Transportation. Section 376(3), in turn, mandates that "[a]ll lights, signals and reflectors shall be of a type and design approved by the commissioner" of motor vehicles. Finally, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 376–a indicates that the police are authorized to take action and a complaint may be issued, based on a violation of section 375 or 376 "relating to required equipment" (see id. § 376–a [1], [3]-[4] ).