Case Law People v. Prather
[…] The extended term was not less than 7 years and not more than 14 years. Id. The prosecution notified the defense of its intention to seek extended-term sentencing;

¶ 7 The prosecution and the defense disagreed on whether defendant, if convicted of aggravated DUI, could be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment. The prosecution maintained that because defendant had a prior conviction of attempted aggravated assault from 2012 in Mississippi (see Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-7(2)(b) (West 2012)), section 5-5-3.2(b)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 2020)) made him eligible for an extended term. That section provided as follows:

"(b) The following factors, related to all felonies, may be considered by the court as reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5-8-2 [(id. § 5-8-2)] upon any offender:
(1) When a defendant is convicted of any felony, after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time, spent in custody, and such charges are separately brought and