Case Law People v. Quinto
[…] However, an extension of these time periods is allowed in certain circumstances ( see generally CPL 30.10[3] ). For certain sex crimes committed against children, the statute of limitations is tolled until either (1) the child reaches the age of 18, or (2) the offense is reported to a law enforcement agency or statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment, whichever is first.1

CPL 30.10(4)(a)(ii) excludes from the statute of limitations "[a]ny period following the commission of the offense during which ... the whereabouts of the defendant were continuously unknown and continuously unascertainable by the exercise of reasonable diligence." At issue here is whether the crimes charged in the indictment against the defendant are time-barred or, because of the effect of the above tolling provisions, are timely.

On November 8, 2002, the complainant, then 14 years old, underwent a medical examination that revealed she was pregnant.