Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The court having jurisdiction in an action or proceeding in which the constitutionality of a state statute, local law, ordinance, rule or regulation is challenged shall not consider any challenge to the constitutionality of such state statute, local law, ordinance, rule or regulation unless proof of service of the notice required by this subdivision is filed with such court.
C.P.L. § 170.35(1)(c) states:
An information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint, or a count thereof, is defective within the meaning of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 170.30 when:
(c) The statute defining the offense charged is unconstitutional or otherwise invalid.
P.L. § 5.00 states:
The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this chapter, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law.
P.L. § 265.01(1) states:
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when: