Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] C.P.L. § 170.35(1)(c) states:
An information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint, or a count thereof, is defective within the meaning of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 170.30 when:
(c) The statute defining the offense charged is unconstitutional or otherwise invalid.
P.L. § 5.00 states:
The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this chapter, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law.
P.L. § 265.01(1) states:
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when:
(1) He or she possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, plastic knuckles, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or "Kung Fu star.
DISMISSAL FOR UNCONSTITUTIONALITY OF P.L. 265.01(1) AND VIOLATION OF DEFENDANT'S RIGHT TO BEAR ARMS
As an initial matter, the instant matter does not contemplate an indictment.