Case Law People v. Ramsey
[…] We disagree with her contentions.

II. Denial of Continuance

¶ 8 Ramsey contends that the probate court violated her due process rights by denying her continuance motion because her counsel was appointed late in the afternoon on Friday, June 2, and the hearing was held the following Tuesday, June 6. She argues that one full business day was insufficient time for counsel to obtain and review the medical records and documents necessary to prepare for the hearing, so the court was obligated to reschedule the hearing to a later date within the ten-day statutory period. See § 27-65-113(5)(a), C.R.S. 2023 ("Upon the filing of such a petition, the court shall appoint an attorney … to represent the respondent or person and hear the matter within ten days."). We are unpersuaded.

¶ 9 While Ramsey’s contention is framed as a violation of her due process rights, her appeal also challenges the propriety of the court’s denial of her continuance. So we consider each aspect of her claim in turn.

A. Procedural Due Process