Case Law People v. Riley
[…] Mai (2013) 57 Cal.4th 986, 1032 (Mai), quoting Drope v. Missouri (1975) 420 U.S. 162, 181; § 1367, subd. (a) ["A person shall not be tried or adjudged to punishment . . . while that person is mentally incompetent"].) " ' "A defendant is incompetent to stand trial if he or she lacks ' "sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding—[or lacks] . . . a rational as well as a factual understanding of the proceedings against him." ' " ' " (Mai, supra, 57 Cal.4th at p. 1032; § 1367, subd. (a)) ["A defendant is mentally incompetent . . . if, as a result of a mental healthdisorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner."].) The law presumes the defendant competent unless he proves otherwise by a preponderance of the evidence. (§ 1369, subd. (f).)