Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] [1–3] We review a trial court's decision to admit evidence under section 1109 for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Johnson (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 520, 531, 110 Cal. Rptr.3d 515.) (Haraguchi v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 706, 711–712, 76 Cal.Rptr.3d 250, 182 P.3d 579, fns. omitted.)
In this part of the discussion, we shall: A) state relevant legal principles; B) summarize the trial court proceedings regarding the prosecution’s motion to introduce section 1109 evidence; and C) analyze the law as applied to the facts.
Generally, "evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmis- sible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion." (§ 1101, subd. (a), italics added.)
However, when a "defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." (§ 1108, subd.