Case Law People v. Robinson
[…] We disagree.

"[W]e review a trial court's decision to admit evidence for an abuse of discretion, but review de novo preliminary questions of law, such as whether a rule of evidence precludes admissibility." People v Chelmicki, 305 Mich.App. 58, 62; 850 N.W.2d 612 (2014). "A trial court abuses its discretion when it selects an outcome that was not in the range of reasonable and principled outcomes." People v Roberts, 292 Mich.App. 492, 503; 808 N.W.2d 290 (2011). MCL 769.26 provides:

No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.

An alleged evidentiary error must be considered "in the context of the untainted evidence," and "a preserved, nonconstitutional error is not a ground for reversal unless after an examination of...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI