Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (§ 1170.18, subds. (f), (g).)2
One of the felonies reduced to a misdemeanor by the Act was second degree commercial burglary. Now if a person "enter[s] a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours" and takes or intends to take property with a value not exceeding $950, that person has committed misdemeanor shoplifting, unless he or she has "one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 . . . ." (§ 459.5, subd. (a).) "Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary." (Ibid.) Thus, in order for a defendant to qualify to have his or her prior second degree burglary conviction reduced to a misdemeanor under this statute, " (People v. Rivas-Colon (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 444, 448.)
(People v. Salmorin (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 738, 743.)