Case Law People v. Rosales
[…] Rahman identified defendant as the perpetrator. Defendant pointed a gun at Mr. Rahman and demanded money. Mr. Rahman was afraid. After Mr. Rahman complied, defendant began to walk away. However, two hotel guests stopped defendant and, following a struggle, detained him until police arrived. During the struggle, defendant said the person from whom he borrowed the gun would kill defendant if he did not return it. Mr. Rahman identified the gun in evidence as the one defendant used during the robbery.

III. DISCUSSION

[Parts III A-D and F 2 are not to be published.]

A. Inhabited Dwelling

Section 212.5, subdivision (a) states in part, "[E]very robbery which is perpetrated in an inhabited dwelling house . . . or the inhabited portion of any other building is robbery of the first degree." Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence the robberies occurred in an inhabited dwelling house making them of the first degree. Given the undisputed facts, we resolve that question as a matter of law. (People v. Cruz (1996) 13 Cal.4th 764, 775; People v.