Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The court revoked Ruiz's parole, reinstated it with the same terms and conditions, and ordered Ruiz to serve 100 days in custody as a sanction with credits of 93 days.
" ’ " ( People v. Johnson (2020) 45 Cal.App.5th 379, 392, 258 Cal.Rptr.3d 639 ( Johnson ).)
An objective of realignment was to transfer substantial responsibilities from the state to the local level to reduce recidivism and improve public safety. Reaffirming its commitment to reducing recidivism ( § 17.5, subd. (a)(1) ), the Legislature declared that "[c]riminal justice policies that rely on building and operating more prisons" were "not sustainable" and did "not result in improved public safety" (§ 17.5, subd. (a)(3)); that "California must reinvest its criminal justice resources to support community-based corrections programs and evidence-based practices" to "achieve improved public safety" (id. , subd.