Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979)). "[A] reviewing court will not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact on issues involving the weight of evidence or the credibility of witnesses." People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 224-25, 336 Ill.Dec. 223, 920 N.E.2d 233 (2009).
[5] ¶ 12 Section 8-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILC 5/8-4(a) (West 2020)) provides, "A person commits the offense of attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense." (Emphasis added.)