Case Law People v. Saucedo
[…] United States (1961) 367 U.S. 203, i.e., “guilty knowledge and intent” of the organization's criminal purposes,' and did “not require a defendant's subjective knowledge of particular crimes committed by gang members....” (Carr, at p. 488, fn. 13.)

As is readily apparent, Carr was not concerned with the language of section 182.5, which-unlike section 190.2, subdivision (a)(22)-expressly requires that the defendant have “knowledge that [the gang's] members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 186.22.” (Italics added.) Instead, Carr considered the type of knowledge necessary to satisfy due process, rather than a specific statutory requirement. Its holding, therefore, cannot be grafted onto interpretation of section 182.5.