Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 8 On May 10, 2019, DCFS, through the Attorney General of Illinois, filed a motion to quash the subpoena. DCFS contended that the records sought by the subpoena pertained to an unfounded report, which was "confidential and inadmissible under Illinois law." In support, DCFS cited section 7.14 of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act (Reporting Act), which provides:
"[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, an unfounded report shall not be admissible in any judicial or administrative proceeding or action except for proceedings under Sections 2-10 and 2-21 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 involving a petition *** alleging abuse or neglect to the same child, a sibling of the child, or the same perpetrator." 325 ILCS 5/7.14 (West 2018).
Alternatively, DCFS offered to turn over the report to the trial court for an in camera review.