Case Law People v. Shakhvaladyan
[…] III. DISCUSSION**

Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for felony evading a pursuing officer in violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2, as charged in count 2. Vehicle Code section 2800.2, provides in pertinent part: "(a) If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison...." Vehicle Code section 2800.1 sets forth the elements of flight from a pursuing peace officer: "(a) Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer's motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officer's motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer's motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer's motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer ... and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform...."