Case Law People v. Sharp, Court of Appeals No. 04CA0619 (CO 11/3/2005)
[…] People v. Roberts, 865 P.2d 938 (Colo. App. 1993). Under Crim. P. 32(c), a "judgment of conviction" consists of "a recital of the plea, the verdict of findings, the sentence, the finding of the amount of presentence confinement, and costs, if any are assessed against the defendant" (emphasis added). Thus, in Colorado, a "judgment of conviction" is final only after a sentence is passed. See Hellman v. Rhodes, 741 P.2d 1258 (Colo. 1987); People v. Fisher, 189 Colo. 297, 539 P.2d 1258 (1975).

This result is consistent with 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a), which governs Supreme Court jurisdiction of state court judgments. Section 1257(a) authorizes the Court to review "[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had . . . where any title, right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or claimed under the Constitution." For review of criminal prosecutions under § 1257(a), "finality generally is defined by a judgment of conviction and the imposition of a sentence." Florida v. Thomas, 532 U.S. 774, 777, 121 S.Ct. 1905, 1908, 150 L.Ed.2d 1 (2001); see also Berman v.