Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] She also failed field sobriety tests. Furthermore, defendant tested positive for morphine, benzodiazepine, and codeine. Based on the amount of each drug and the combination of drugs, a forensic pathologist and toxicologist concluded thatdefendant's ability to drive was impaired, as was her ability to maintain a straight lane and depth perception.
III
DISCUSSION
The People argue that defendant's appeal should be dismissed because she did not obtain a certificate of probable cause. We disagree that a certificate is required here.
Section 1237.5 provides that "[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere," except where defendant has obtained from the trial court a certificate of probable cause. Despite this broad language, the Supreme Court has held there are some exceptions. The Supreme Court instructs that " " (People v. Buttram (2003) 30 Cal.4th 773, 781-782 (Buttram); accord, People v.