Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 7 The circuit court granted Mr. Smith's petition for a COI on July 16, 2020. The State filed a timely notice of appeal from that decision on August 14, 2020. We have jurisdiction under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994) and Rule 303 (eff. July 1, 2017), governing appeals from final judgments in civil cases.
¶ 9 The COI statute, found at section 2-702 of the Code ( 735 ILCS 5/2-702 (West 2018) ), is lengthy and need not be set out in full. The section's title is "Petition for a certificate of innocence that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated." Id. Subsection (a) states its purpose, in part, as follows: