Case Law People v. Smyth
[…] (Stats. 2017, ch. 541, § 2.5; see § 290, subd. (d).)" (People v. Thai (2023) 90 Cal.App.5th 427, 432, 307 Cal.Rptr.3d 178 (Thai).) Senate Bill No. 384 "established procedures for a person to seek termination from the sex offender registry if the person meets certain criteria, including completion of the mandated minimum registration period. (§ 290.5, subds. (a)-(c).)" (Thai, supra, at p. 432, 307 Cal.Rptr.3d 178.)

Section 290.5, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in relevant part, "A person who is required to register pursuant to Section 290 and who is a tier one or tier two offender may file a petition in the superior court in the county in which the person is registered for termination from the sex offender registry … following the expiration of the person’s mandated minimum registration period …. The petition shall contain proof of the person’s current registration as a sex offender." A petitioner must serve the petition on the registering law enforcement agency, the district attorney in the county where the petition is filed, and the law enforcement agency and district attorney in the county where the defendant was convicted of the registerable offense. (§ 290.5, subd.