Case Law People v. Smyth
[…] [Citation.] We begin by examining the statute’s words "because they generally provide the most reliable indicator of legislative intent." [Citation.] If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous our inquiry ends.’ [Citation.] However, we ‘will not give statutory language a literal meaning if doing so would result in absurd consequences that the Legislature could not have intended.’ " (In re D.B. (2014) 58 Cal.4th 941, 945-946, 169 Cal. Rptr.3d 672, 320 P.3d 1136.)

[6] Smyth implicitly concedes the plain language of section 290.5 does not allow him to file a petition because he is not registered in any California county. (See § 290.5, subd. (a)(1) ["A person who is required to register pursuant to Section 290 and who is a tier one or tier two offender may file a petition in the superior court in the county in which the person is registered for termination from the sex offender registry"].) This fact alone evinces the Legislature’s intent to provide relief only to those individuals who are registered in California. Indeed, the relief provided for in section 290.5 is "termination from the sex offender registry." (Ibid.)